Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Maxwell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Maxwell
Aliases: Keegan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Palambam
Departure date: 23rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 31st July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Maxwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Maxwell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Kitchenmaid (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

Previous conviction; crime not stated; sentence 7 months (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Catherine Maxwell alias Keegan
Ship; Palambam - 1831
Indent No; 294 - 31. 89
Age; 20   Est birth Year; 1811
Read, Single;
Religion; Rom. Cath
Native Place; Dublin
Calling; Kitchen maid
Offence; Stolen handkerchief
Date of Trial: City of Dublin. 6th April 1830
Sentence; 7 years, Previous conviction; 7 months
Height; 4 ft. 10 1/2 in.
Complexion; Dark, ruddy, pock pitted
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Brown

Family in the Colony; BROTHER; Edward Keegan, 6 years ago
————————————

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Maxwell, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, o

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Keegan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au