Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Janet Maxwell

Janet Maxwell, one of 126 convicts transported on the Maria, 15 May 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Janet Maxwell
Aliases: Davidson (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 15th February, 1823
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maria
Departure date: 15th May, 1818
Arrival date: 7th September, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 29 (16)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Janet Maxwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Janet Maxwell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th April, 2018 wrote:

National Records of Scotland:
Trial papers of Janet Maxwell, alias Davidson, present prisoner in the tolbooth of Dundee, for the crime of theft by means of housebreaking and assault.
Dates 18 April 1817

Diet deserted pro loco et tempore. Diet called again in September : pled not guilty. Found guilty. Sentenced to transportation beyond the seas for 7 years.
High Court of Justiciary. North Circuit, Spring: Perth

Janet Maxwell arrived in NSW per ‘Maria’.

Janet Maxwell was listed as being 29 years old on arrival in VDL on 17/9/1818 per “Elizabeth Henrietta”.

15/2/1823: Janet Maxwell died, aged 33 years. Registered in Hobart.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Davidson (alias) (prev. Davidson (Alias)), date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th February, 1823 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au