Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Randall Mcallister

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Randall Mcallister
Aliases: Randle, Rowland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Boyd
Departure date: 10th March, 1809
Arrival date: 14th August, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: SRNSW Convict Indents - "Boyd". SRNSW COnvict Musters. 1814 Muster. Belfast Newsletter Tues 28 July 1807 p.2
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Randall Mcallister was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Randall Mcallister?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 wrote:

Randall McAllister was transported for life on “Boyd” convict ship after being found guilty at County Antrim Assizes for subverting a soldier from his allegiance to the Crown.  (Although the news report of the trial did not state how he did this, it was very possible it was by trying to administer him an oath supporting the United Irishmen and Defenders.)

Belfast Newsletter Tues 28 July 1807 p.2
“County of Antrim Assizes
Crown Court
“Randall McAllister who had been indicted at the last Assizes for attempting to seduce Henry Kelly, a soldier at Antrim 15th November last, from his allegiance, and [who had ] put off his trial, was arraigned, and pleaded guilty. In consequence of the prisoner’s candour in acknowledging his guilt, the Solicitor General (Bushe) with great feeling and humanity, expressed his intention of exercising his influence for the mitigation of the awful punishment attached to such an offence. To be hanged on 1st December next.

“The Hon Baron McLelland, after animadverting on the enormity of the offence, and admonishing him in the most impressive language, pronounced the sentence of death in the usual manner.”

McAlister was obviously reprieved from the death sentence. He remained in gaol until he sailed on the “Boyd” departing in March 1809 and arriving in August 1809.
________________________________
In NSW:
Aged 42 years
Ticket of Leave number 753 & 875 

Feb 1811 Muster “Rowland” McAlister, convicted July 1808. Convict.

Nov 1814 Muster -
Randle McAllister; Arrived per Boyd, Convict, T/L ; Labourer, Mustered at Sydney. Victualling: Off Stores

1822 Sept, “Labourer Light”, Convict, Life per Boyd

1825 Sept - Ranald McAlister; Life; Arrived per Boyd 1809, Convict; Govt Employ, Sydney .

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: SRNSW Convict Indents - "Boyd". SRNSW COnvict Musters. 1814 Muster. Belfast Newsletter Tues 28 July 1807 p.2 (prev. ), firstname: Randall, surname: Mcallister, alias1: Randle, alias2: Rowland, alias3: , alias

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au