Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mcanally

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mcanally
Aliases: Mcnally, Macanally
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing calico
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mcanally was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mcanally?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 30th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary McAnally, alias McNally, MacAnally, age on arrival, 18, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1830, 7 years, Stealing calico. 1 former conviction. DOB 1812. Native of Dublin.  Married.  Ladies maid needle woman nurse girl.  Catholic.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index, 1791-1873.

Mary McAnally,  Forth 1830,  Ticket of Leave, 33/502. District, Sydney; Born, Dublin City; Trade, dressmaker; Tried, Dublin City. 

Mary McAnally,  Forth 1830,  Ticket of Leave, 35/45. District, Sydney; Born, Dublin City; Trade, dressmaker; Tried, Dublin City.

Mary McAnally,  Forth 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 10 May 1837, 37/0405. TL 35/45.

———————————————————————————

Convict Application to Marry.

Peter Rawlins,  per Eliza (1), age 33, 7 years, Free; and Mary McAnally, per Forth 2, age 22, 7 years, Bond. Married.  Date of Application,  Oct 1834, Sydney, Revd. R. Hill.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 30th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Mcanally, alias1: Mcnally, alias2: Macanally, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au