Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mcbride

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mcbride
Aliases: Mcbryde
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mcbride was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mcbride?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
James McBride, alias McBryde, age 31, per Minerva I (1) (1818), Tried at Londonderry Co., 1817, Life,  DOB 1787, native place,  Londonderry Co.,  Labourer.

—————————————————————————

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p131
Convicts on the Minerva, List dated 30 Dec 1817, Castle of Dublin.
Londonderry Co.
James McBride, age 30, Burglary Robbery of provisions, Aug 1817,  Life.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mcbride, alias1: Mcbryde, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au