Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Mccarthy

Ann McCarthy, one of 149 convicts transported on the Pyramus, 08 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Mccarthy
Aliases: Hannah
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th October, 1883
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing calico
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery on 30th June 1831
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 8th October, 1831
Arrival date: 5th March, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 148 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 203 (104)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Mccarthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Mccarthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janis Smith on 29th January, 2017 wrote:

Anne later married John Batten in 1852

Iris Dunne on 14th October, 2019 wrote:

Assuming it should be 1810

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Pyramus 4th March 1832.
No; 90. Ann McCarthy.
Family in the Colony; Mother Mary McCarthy, per America, 1831 to Van Diemen’s Land. Sister to Mary Ann Hayes alias Catherine McCarthy. 89 - 32 on ship
——————————————————

Convict Changes History

Janis Smith on 29th January, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Mccarthy (prev. McCarthy), gender: f, crime

sharon Lahey on 14th October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Hannah, date of birth: 1910 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th October, 1883 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 14th October, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 1910)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au