Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Mccarthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Mccarthy
Aliases: Florence
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 18th April, 1882
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hyderabad
Departure date: 23rd May, 1849
Arrival date: 26th August, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Family records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Mccarthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Mccarthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

ross harrison on 14th May, 2014 wrote:

Proper name was Flurence McCarthy,on his convict record he has been given the name Thomas.Was convicted in 1877 for Larceny under his proper name and given 6 months.Was found deceased on the side of the Richmond Rd(Tas)in 1882

D Wong on 15th May, 2014 wrote:

Thomas/Florence McCarthy was 31 years old on arrival, illiterate, 5’5” tall, sallow Complexion, Dark brown hair, hazel eyes, woman on right forearm.

Father: Dead
Mother: Ellen.

Thomas was married the 1 female child.

29/11/1849: TOL
14/5/1855: COF

28/7/1851: Married Mary Connell, (Australasia) they had 2 daughters, Hannah-(Anna) and Mary and also a son Owen (I think).

18/4/1882: Thomas died aged 68 - he was working as a hawker and he died of heart disease.

Convict Changes History

ross harrison on 14th May, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Family records (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Mccarthy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 1812, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th May, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Florence, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th April, 1882 (prev. 1812)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au