Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Mcconkey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Mcconkey
Aliases: Mccoukey, Mcconnikee
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stricking a superior officer in the army.
Convicted at: Courts Martial Madras
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Swallow
Departure date: 1836
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Mcconkey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Mcconkey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st November, 2013 wrote:

Robert McConkey was 28 years old on arrival, his native place was Belfast and he was 5’8” tall.

1842: TOL Maitland
9/4/1844: COF: listed as McCoukey.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1808, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au