Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Dominic Mccoy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Dominic Mccoy
Aliases: Boyce
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 10th January, 1834
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gun
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bussorah Merchant
Departure date: 16th August, 1831
Arrival date: 14th December, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Dominic Mccoy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Dominic Mccoy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th July, 2016 wrote:

Dominic McCoy was 19 years old on arrival - he was on Norfolk Island.

Dominic was listed as married and his native place was Derry County.

10/1/1834: Killed by the military in the Norfolk Island uprising.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd June, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Dominick McCoy. [Dominick Boyd]
Age: 19. Date of conviction: 2 Apr 1831
Place of Conviction: Londonderry
Estimated birth year: abt 1812
Vessel: Bussorah. Date of Arrival: 11 Aug 1831
Offence: Stealing a gun. Sentence 7 years. Age 19. Height 5 Ft 7 inches Grey - Eyes. Brown - Hair. Pale - Complexion. 

————————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930

Name: Domnick Mccoy
Birth Place: Londonderry, Ireland
Arrival year: 1831
Arrival Country: Australia
Vessel Arrived In: B Merchant
Date of Admission 14 Feb 1833
Gaol: Sydney. Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Record Type: Entrance and Description Book

No; 432. Bond. Catholic. Trade or calling; Groom. Transported 14 years to the Hulk 16 February 1833

————————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891

Name: Dominick McCoy
Date: 1833-1837. Place: New South Wales, Australia
Category: Phoenix Hulk
Title: Phoenix Hulk: Weekly Transportation Entrance Books, 1833-1837. Volume Number: 4/6280

Maureen Withey on 2nd January, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 4th March, 1834.
HIS Excellency the Governor directs it to be notified, that a Despatch has been received at this Office from Captain Foster Fyans, of the 4th or King’s Own Regiment, Acting Commandant of Norfolk Island, dated 16th February, reporting that a Mutiny had broken out in that Island on the morning of the 15th January last, in which about one hundred and fifty convicts, comprising the gaol gang, capital respites, and others, were concerned ; but which was soon quelled, with the loss of five convicts killed, six wounded, and two soldiers wounded.
In addition to these numbers, a soldier and a constable were unfortunately shot by a military party, who were out in pursuit of certain convicts that had taken to the bush, and who unhappily mistook them for the runaways of whom they were in search.
His Excellency has much pleasure in expressing his approbation of the prompt and efficacious measures adopted by Captain Fyans upon this occasion, by which the settlement has been restored to a state of perfect tranquillity. Nor can he omit noticing the activity and zeal displayed by Lieutenant FORTESCUE, and the steady discipline and good conduct of the men of the 4th Regiment under his command.
The Acting Commandant also mentions in terms of approbation the exertions of Mr. Assistant Surgeon Gamack, the overseers and constables generally, and of many of the prisoners whose names have been especially reported, and the particulars of whose cases will be immediately investigated, in order that they may respectively receive such rewards as their conduct merits.
By His Excellency’s Command,
ALEXANDER McLEAY.
MILITARY
Wounded by the Mutineers.
John Pike and William Ferham, privates 4th or King’s Own Regiment.
Accidentally shot while in pursuit of Bushrangers.
Thomas York, private 4th or King’s Own Regiment.
Thomas Consterdine, per ship Recovery, Acting Constable.
CONVICTS.
Killed by the Military, or since dead of wounds then received.
William Collins, per ship Florentia.
George Wright, Countess Harcourt.
Thomas Williams, Minerva (5).
Dominic McCoy, alias Boyce, Bussorah Merchant.
Robert May, or Smith, Florentia.

Wounded and now Convalescent.
Henry Drummond, per ship Ocean (3).
John Butler, John (2).
James Brady, Mangles (4).
Samuel Wilson, Ocean (3).
Joseph Snell, Recovery.
Thomas Freshwater, Manlius.
Sydney Gazette, 15 Mar 1834.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Dominic, surname: Mccoy, alias1: Boyce, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 10th January, 1834, gender: m, occup

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au