Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Mccrainer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Mccrainer
Aliases: Trainer, Traynor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 27th August, 1839
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Downpatrick/County Down/Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis Cornwallis
Departure date: 9th August, 1795
Arrival date: 11th February, 1796
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 46 other convicts

References

Primary source: H.R.A. Vol 1 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Mccrainer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Mccrainer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dian Bone on 8th March, 2015 wrote:

Sentenced to Death, commuted to life in the Colony.

D Wong on 10th March, 2015 wrote:

The Freemans Journal of 4 April, 1795 reported that at the Downpatrick Assizers, Denis Mellan and Patrick McCrainer found guilty of felony, out of dwelling house of Henry McKevit - to be hanged on 18th May.

Patrick’s records in NSW are mostly under ‘Trainer’ with all it’s variations.

Patrick was 23 years old on arrival.

By 1811 he was living with (common-law relationship) with Mary Connor.  They had 6 children.27/8/1839: Patrick died in Cumberland Street, Sydney.

NSW Death Registeration, No V1839337 132 as Treanor and No V18391775 132 as Treanor.

Convict Changes History

Dian Bone on 8th March, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: H.R.A. Vol 1 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Mccrainer, alias1: Trainer, alias2: Traynor, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1773, date of death: 29th August, 1939, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 10th March, 2015 made the following changes:

source: H.R.A. Vol 1 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. H.R.A. Vol 1), date of death: 27th August, 1839 (prev. 29th August, 1939), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au