Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Effey Mcdonald

Effey McDonald, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Effey Mcdonald
Aliases: Euphemia, Esther, Effy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1853
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 162
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Effey Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Effey Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd September, 2020 wrote:

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, New South Wales. General muster. 1825
Effey McDonald. Convict. Lord Wellington. 1820. 14 years. WIFE of Isaac Howarth, Parramatta
———————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856

1820 - disembarked from the “Lord Wellington ” with child/children.

1820 - 3 April. Re permission to marry at Parramatta
Isaac Howarth. Convict per Ship; Indian
Esther MacDonald. Convict per Ship; Lord Wellington

1820 - 12 April. Memorial re admission to Male Orphan Institution deemed inadmissible
——————————————————

D Wong on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England
25 Apr 1818
LANCASTER ASSIZES
Michael Woodward and Effy McDonald were charged by an indictment with privately stealing in the shop of Mrs. Newby, mercer, Liverpool, ribbons to the value of 40s. and upwards, and M. Turley and Ann Ward were charged with receiving the same, knowing them to be stolen.

After a short deliberation, the Jury found M. Woodward and Effy McDonald guilty of stealing privately in the shop, and Ann Ward guilty of receiving part of the property, knowing it to be stolen ’ and acquitted Michael Turley, who was also charged as a receiver, and who had been previously convicted of felony.

The two former prisoners received sentence of death, and Ann Ward was sentenced to be transported for the term of fourteen years.

Effey arrived with 2 children:
John Pugh 1813-
LLoyd Pugh 1815-1888

Effey/Esther McDonald was about 35 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Fife, Scotland.

Effey was 5’2” tall, fair complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
MACDONALD, Effy. Per “Lord Wellington”, 1820

1820 Jan 27:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Lord Wellington” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; with two male children (Reel 6007; 43501 p.212)

1820 Apr 3,8:  Re permission to marry at Parramatta; listed as Uther Macdonald (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.331)

1820 Apr 12:  Memorial re admission to Male Orphan Institution deemed inadmissible (Reel 6040; 4/400 p.16)

24/4/1820: Married Isaac Howarth (Indian) at Parramatta.  Isaac was a shopkeeper at Parramatta.

16/4/1832: COF Wife of Isaac Howarth, Parramatta (as stated on her CF)
Children with Isaac Howarth:
Ellen 1821-1888
Isaac 1822-1857

1853: Euphemia Howarth died at Sydney, aged 65.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd September, 2020 made the following changes:

surname: Mcdonald (prev. McDonald), gender: f

D Wong on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Euphemia, alias2: Esther, alias3: Effy, date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1853 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au