Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mcdonald

James McDonald, one of 220 convicts transported on the George the Third, 12 December 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mcdonald
Aliases: Miller
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: George the Third
Departure date: 12th December, 1834
Arrival date: 12th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries, Conduct Record (CON31-1-10, Image 170 & CON32-1-2, Image 180 & CON32-1-3, Image 109)& Description List (CON18-1-8, Image 210. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 495 (249)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kerry Spencer on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

James was a seaman. During the voyage to Tasmania aboard George the Third he was employed as the Captain of the Main Deck. He suffered while serving his time. Received a total of 150 lashes and when freed in 16-3-1844. He returned to Scotland, married Mary McQueen at Kirkhill and returned to Australia in 1850/1. He established himself at Geelong in partnership with Andrew Kennedy at the Prince of Wales hotel. The partnership was dissolved in 1852. James remained licensee until 1853 when he shifted to the Commercial Inn. My GGGGrandfather William McDonald joined him in 1852. When James died in 1854 William ran the hotel for James Wife until 1858 when he brought her out. James had three children; James
b 1848, Christina b & d 1851, Jane b 1854

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

Conduct Record: Tried 25 April 1834 for stealing a top coat, copper kettle
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-10$init=CON31-1-10p170
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON32-1-2$init=CON32-1-2p180
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON32-1-3$init=CON32-1-3p109

Description List: Aged 24, Trade: House Servant
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON18-1-8$init=CON18-1-8p210

Convict Changes History

Kerry Spencer on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: Mcdonald (prev. McDonald), alias1: Miller (alias) (prev. Miller (Alias)), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries, Conduct Record (CON31-1-10, Image 170 & CON32-1-2, Image 180 & CON32-1-3, Image 109)& Description List (CON18-1-8, Image 210. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 495

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au