Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mcdonald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mcdonald
Aliases: Mcdonnell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 31st January, 1888
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 2nd March, 1825
Arrival date: 10th July, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php?page=1&surname=&ship=mariner 1825&firstname= http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Allison Ballard on 24th December, 2019 wrote:

Item: 63168
Surname: McDonald
First Name: Mary
Ship: Mariner 1825
Date: 1828
Place: Dagworth, Wallis Plains
Source: 1828 Census
Details: Nursemaid aged 22. Assigned to T.V. Bloomfield
Item: 71334
Surname: McDonald
First Name: Mary
Ship: Mariner 1825
Date: 1828 5 November
Place: Newcastle
Source: Application to marry
Details: 22 yrs of age; bond. Application to marry Joseph Swailes (Swales)

D Wong on 24th December, 2019 wrote:

Mary McDonald was 19 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Monaghan.

Transported for ‘Stealing Ribbons’.

Mary was 5’5” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, pale complexion.
On the 2nd listing on Ancestry Convict Indents, Mary was described as: 5’3¼” tall, brown pockpitted complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, quiet.

1829: Married Joseph Swails at Mount Vincent (Co. Northumberland). Mary listed as McDonnell on the NSW BDM.
Children:
Listed Under Swails:
1830 and 1831 - 2 listings for Mary A.
Listed under Swales:
1832: Elizabeth R
1837: Sarah
1840: Emma
1842: Joseph D
1846: William G
Perhaps another 2 in South Australia.

14/5/1850 South Australian Register:
John Charlton, labourer, was indicted for stealing from Mary Scales, the wife of Joseph Swales, a diamond ring, of the value of £10, and some money, amounting to £6 Os. 6d., in Adelaide, on the 4th instant.
Mary Swales deposed that on the day in question she was with her husband at Fox’s auction-room, and there saw the prisoner. He was not so clean then as now. Afterwards went to MacCabe’s auction-room, and again saw the prisoner, who pushed against her as he was going out.
Next day her husband was going to church.  Witness then missed her purse from her pocket, with six sovereigns, a diamond ring, and 5s., in silver.  The ring produced had her husband’s name in it…..the trial continued….
His Honor briefly summed up, and after a short deliberation the jury returned a verdict of guilty.

1/2/1888 South Australian Register:
SWALES.— On the 31st January, at the residence of her son-in-law. Captain Hugh Quin, Church street, Port Adelaide. Mary, relict of the late Joseph Swales, aged 84 years.

Joseph Swales died in 1878 in SA.

D Wong on 24th December, 2019 wrote:

Joseph Swales/Swails arrived NSW per ‘Calder’ 1822 - the ship is not listed as yet.

Convict Changes History

Allison Ballard on 24th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: https://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php?page=1&surname=&ship=mariner 1825&firstname= (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Mcdonald, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death:

D Wong on 24th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: https://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php?page=1&surname=&ship=mariner 1825&firstname= http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. https://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php?pag

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au