Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mcdonald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mcdonald
Aliases: Mcdonnell, Macdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Maybery.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 23rd February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Maybery.
Mary McDonald,  alias McDonnell, MacDonald, age on arrival, 22, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Queens Co., 1817, 7 years. DOB, 1796, Housemaid.

——————————————————————————

Image Source: Familysearch. Image No 28.
Marriages within District of Parramatta at the Church of St Johns. 1819,

James Donnelly, convict, Archduke Charles, age 25, of Richmond, and Mary McDonald, convict per Elizabeth, age 25, of Parramatta,  June 4th 1819, by Banns, at St Johns Parramatta.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2021 wrote:

1817 - New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records.
Age;  20
Offence; House Robbery

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 23rd February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Maybery. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Mcdonald, alias1: Mcdonnell, alias2: Macdonald, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au