Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Mcdonald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Mcdonald
Aliases: Rosetta, Macdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: 1888
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Mcdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Mcdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th May, 2016 wrote:

Rose/Rosetta McDonald was 22 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘stealing a gown’.

Rose was the daughter of Hugh and Margaretta McDonald.  Native Place was Armagh.

1831: Married William Shinkwin (Hooghly 1825)- they had 2 children, Margaret 1831 and Thomas Austin C1841.

William and Rose lived in the Yass area of NSW.

1881: Rose died at Yass aged 80 (William died 21/1/1881) and both are buried at Yass.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th May, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Rose, surname: Mcdonald, alias1: Rosetta, alias2: Macdonald, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 1888, gender: f, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au