Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mathew Mcdonough

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mathew Mcdonough
Aliases: Matthew Mcdunnough
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mathew Mcdonough was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mathew Mcdonough?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mathew McDonough, age 31, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Dublin City, 1812, Life. DOB 1783, Native place, Dublin. Paper maker. 

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MCDONOUGH, Matthew. Per “Three Bees”, 1814; labourer at Lumber Yard, Parramatta.

1819 Dec 6 - Petition for mitigation of sentence; as McDunnough (Fiche 3197; 4/1859 p.35)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mathew, surname: Mcdonough, alias1: Matthew Mcdunnough, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1783, date of deat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au