Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Mcelroy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Mcelroy
Aliases: Mcilroy, Mcillerry, Mcevoy, Martha Kelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Mcelroy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Mcelroy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 8th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Martha McElroy, alias McIlroy, McIllerry, age 31, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818. Tried at Down, 1817, Life. DOB, 1787. Servant. Spouse: m. 1819 James Kelly.

——————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.

James Kelly, age 50, C.P. Indian 1810, Life, catholic, Farmer, Richmond, Richmond district. Holds 19 acres of land, all cleared and cultivated. Has 4 horses and 7 cattle.
Martha Kelly, age 42, G.S. Elizabeth, 1819, Life, catholic.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Convict Records, Wives and Families of Convicts on Bounty Ships, 1832-1834

James Kelly pr the Indian and Martha Kelly alias McEvoy per ship Elizabeth 2 nd. 1817, both prisoners here for life.
Petition Date;
Wife’s Maiden Name; Martha McEvoy
Present Residence; Richmond New South Wales
James McEvoy resides in the parish Balluley County of Down
Children;
James McEvoy. Age; 21.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856

1817 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Martha McElroy
Age: 31. Estimated Birth Year: abt 1786
Date of conviction: Aug 1817 - Down
Vessel: Eliza (2) - 19 Nov 1818

1818 - New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records,
Having forged stamps in possession. Sentence; Life

1818 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Elizabeth” and forwarded to the Factory, Parramatta; with male child
Comments: Per “Elizabeth”, 1818. Page: 175

1819 - Permission to Marry
Name: Martha McEvoy
Event Date: 7 Sep 1819
Vessel: Elizabeth - 1818
Event Description: Requested and received permission for publication of banns for marriage to James Kelly
Comments: Page: 260
James Kelly. Free

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 8th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Martha, surname: Mcelroy, alias1: Mcilroy, alias2: Mcillerry, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Mcevoy

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias4: Martha Kelly, date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au