Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Mcenteer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Mcenteer
Aliases: Owen Mcintyre
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lincolnshire, Louth General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Boyd
Departure date: 10th March, 1809
Arrival date: 14th August, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Mcenteer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Mcenteer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849

Name: Owen McEnteer
Estimated birth year: abt 1779
Vessel: Boyd
Arrival year: 1809
Age: 30
Date of conviction: Aug 1808
——————————————————————

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870

Name: Owen McEnteer
Origin Place: County Louth, Ireland
Trial Location: Louth, Lincolnshire, England
Conviction Date: Aug 1808
Arrival year: 1809
Pardon Date: 29 May 1820
Vessel Name: Boyd
Record Type: Absolute

————————————————————————-
Name: Owen McEnteer
Date of conviction: Aug 1808
Place of Conviction: Louth
Vessel: Boyd
Port of Arrival: Sydney
Date of Arrival: 14 Aug 1809
Ticket of Leave: Yes
Search for Tickets of Leave
Pardon: Yes
Search for Conditional Pardons
Certificate of Freedom: Yes

————————————————————

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834
New South Wales Male 1817

Life - Emancipated

With Brother - Dominic McEnteer/Intyre

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Mcenteer, alias1: Owen Mcintyre, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 17

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au