Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Mcevoy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Mcevoy
Aliases: Ellen Byrne Hughes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Mcevoy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Mcevoy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 197
Name;  Ellen McEvoy - Ellen Byrne Hughes
Age; 28 years - Married. 2 Children. One WITH HER
Native Place; Wicklow
Trade or calling; Cook, Laundress and all work
Offence; Stealing Butter
Trial; Wicklow - March 1829 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 2 1/2 in

1832 - 17 Apr. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry
Name: Ellen McEvoy [Ellen Byrne Hughes] Age: 30.
Spouse: Henry Adams. Age; 34 years. ? 14 years. Bond.
Refused - 17 Apr 1832. Not allowed. The female being already married

1836 - Certificate of Freedom. Date; 10 Oct 1836.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Mcevoy, alias1: Ellen Byrne Hughes, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, g

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au