Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Austin Mcginty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Austin Mcginty
Aliases: Mcgurty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: ttp://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Austin Mcginty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Austin Mcginty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th September, 2016 wrote:

Austin McGinty was 28 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Uttering forged bile (forged bill??) on Greenwich Hospital.

25/8/1819: Arrived VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

1830: TO
8/6/1830: CP

1828: Wife, Mary Connor arrived NSW per “Elizabeth” as a convict.

6/1/1832: He had a CP and travelled from Hobart to Sydney per ‘Auriga’.

25/9/1832: COF

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: ttp://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Austin, surname: Mcginty, alias1: Mcgurty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occup

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au