Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Mcgoverin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Mcgoverin
Aliases: Mcgovern
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-14,143,79,F,60.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Mcgoverin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Mcgoverin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 23rd January, 2018 wrote:

Ellen McGOVERN (McGOVERIN) was convicted at Co. Cavan, Ireland on 7 May 1847 for having stolen goods in her possession. Gaol Report: previously convicted. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Waverley’ arriving 25 Oct 1847. Ship surgeon’s report: “good”.

Married woman, 4 children; aged 50 yrs; country servant; not literate; Roman Catholic; 5’ height; pale complexion; grey hair; grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Ireland

VDL:
6 mths Probation Period.  Stationed on the ‘Anson’ hulk, nr Hobart.
31 Dec 1850: Ticket of Leave granted.
30 June 1854: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Nell Murphy on 24th January, 2018 wrote:

FAMILY DETAILS:
Born Co. Fermanagh, Ireland.
Husband: James McGOVERN, Co. Cavan
Brothers: James, Thomas
Sisters: Mary, Margaret & Biddy
Daughters: Bridget (https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/mcgoverin/bridget/134983);
Elizabeth (https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/mcgoverin/elizabeth/134981);
Mary.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 23rd January, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-14,143,79,F,60. (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Mcgoverin, alias1: Mcgovern, alias2: , alias3: , a

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au