Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Mcgoverin

Margaret McGoverin, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Mcgoverin
Aliases: Mcgovern
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Derby, Derby Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 299 (151). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Mcgoverin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Mcgoverin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 24th January, 2018 wrote:

Margaret McGOVERIN was convicted at Derby, England on 4 Jan 1848 for stealing clothes from her Master. 1st conviction. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Tory’ arriving 6 Aug 1848.

Aged 20 yrs; single woman; country servant/laundress; 5’2 1/4” height; fresh complexion; black hair; blue eyes.
Native place of birth: Belfast, Ireland.
Protestant.  Can read.
Father: Robert (ref. Convict Indent record)
Brother: John
Sister: Mary   (family all at Belfast)

VDL:
6 mth Probation Period in the Colony.
Station Gang: the ‘Anson’ hulk ship.

16 April 1850: Application for permission to marry - Margaret McGOVERN (per ‘Tory’) to John BUCKNELL (free or free by servitude). Approved. (No record of an actual marriage - under these names)

3 Sept 1850: Delivered of a child. To return to the Female House of Correction, Launceston.
9 Nov 1851: Absconded.
No other conduct record or date of Cert of Freedom recorded.

BIRTH OF CHILD:
3 Sept 1850 at Launceston, VDL - female child, Isabella McGOVERN.  Mother - Margaret McGOVERN. Father’s name no recorded. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 2867)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 24th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 299 (151). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 299 (151)), su

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au