Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Mcgrady

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Mcgrady
Aliases: Catherine Mcgready
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: House servant and needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Mcgrady was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Mcgrady?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
Catherine McGrady, age 22,  per Almorah (3)  1824, Tried at Armagh Co., 1822. 7 years, Native of Newry Down Co.,  DOB 1802. Washer sews knitter.
—————————————————————————

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last Week ; viz.-
Almorah (3), Catherine McGrady. Sydney Gazette, 27 Apr 1830.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, (Reel 716)
Name: Catherine McGrady
Birth Year: abt 1802. Age: 27
Spouse Vessel: Almorah 3

Spouse Name: Richard Dalton
Spouse Birth Year: 1799
Spouse Age: 30
Native
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date: 14 Apr 1829
Application Place: The Roman Catholic Church Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, Granted 1829

No; 689
Name;  Richard Dalton C. McGrady
Age;  30 27
Ship;  B. C.  Almorah 3
Sentence;  -  7 years
Free or Bond;  Free Bond
Date of Permission May 7th, 1829
Clergyman   Rev D Power - Parramatta

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th September, 2020 wrote:

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, New South Wales. General muster. 1825

Catherine McGready. Convict. Almorah. 1824. 7 YEARS. wife of Mich McQueade.?? Sydney
———————-
1824 - Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland. 1824, Almorah
Indent No; 49
Offence: Street Robbery.
Sentence: 7 years
Age; 22. Estimated Birth Year: abt 1801
Indent No; 49.
Trade; Washes, sews and B…
Native Place. Newry
Height; 4 ft. 11 inches
Complexion: Fresh, pale, p.pitted and freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Hazel
Where Tried: Spring Assizes. March 15th.  1823. Almorah
Remarks; Very Steady

Maureen Withey on 5th November, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census Index
Cathe. McGrady, age 27, G.S. Almorah, 1824, 7 years, catholic, Servant, Mary Conly, Market St, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Mcgrady, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine Mcgready, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au