Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Mcgrath

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Mcgrath
Aliases: Magrath, Sharnes, Shearon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Mcgrath was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Mcgrath?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1817 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 wrote:

1818, 25 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; transferred by the Government (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham, 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: William McGRATH or MAGRATH or SHARNES or SHEARON 24, 5’7½”, sallow complexion, dark flaxen, hazel eyes, native place Naas, County Dublin (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 2nd August, 2020 wrote:

1823, 20 November: William McGRATH or William SHEARAN – granted a Conditional Pardon – baker, native place Co Dublin; 7 years; year of birth not given; 5’6¼”, ruddy complexion, brown hair and grey eyes (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870; Conditional 1823).

Note: His physical characteristics do not agree with those listed on his 1819 Convict Indents record.

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1825, 7 March: William McGRATH or SHEAREN – Certificate of Freedom #86/3314 – convicted Kildare, Spring 1817, 7 years; native place County Dublin; baker; 29, 5’6¾” sallow complexion, brown hair, blue eyes. Remarks: Had a duplicate Conditional Pardon No 53 now delivered up and cancelled (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Mcgrath, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4:

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, crime

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Magrath, alias2: Sharnes, alias3: Shearon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au