Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Terence Du Mcithone

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Terence Du Mcithone
Aliases: Mcilhone, Terenve Du Mcithane, Thady Micklehone, Micklehone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Terence Du Mcithone was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Terence Du Mcithone?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Lent 1817 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Burglary and Robbery (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

Correction to trial date: Summer 1817.

1818, 16 June: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; prisoner 3670 (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 26th July, 2020 wrote:

1819: Terence du McILHONE (McITHONE) 25, 5’8”, dark sallow complexion, black hair and dark eyes; native place County Cork (see NSW, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 28th July, 2020 wrote:

1825: Terence MAKALONE (Du McITHONE) – convict – Mary 1819, life; government servant to Captain piper, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster M-Z 1825).

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

1834, 23 September: Terenve du McITHANE (Terence du McITHONE) 40 – granted Conditional Pardon #407 – native of Co Tyrone; labourer; house breaking, life; born 1794, 5’7¾”, dark sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes; small … blue mark under left lower eyelid, eyebrow missing (see NSW, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870; Conditional 1834).

Maureen Withey on 7th May, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index, 1791-1873.
Terence Du Mcilhone, alias Du Mcilhone,Terence, Per Mary, 1819, Ticket of Exemption from Govt Labor. 28/58. Wife Catherine, came free per Sir Joseph Banks.
Renewed each year until:
Terence Du Mcilhone, Mary, 1819, Ticket of Exemption from Govt. Labor, 32/14. with his wife Catherine, free per Sir Joseph Banks. Cancelled, obtained a ticket of leave,(no 33/904).

Terence Du Mcilhone, Mary, 1819, Ticket of Leave, 33/904. District, Sydney; Born, Tyrone Co; Trade, Labourer; Tried, Tyrone.

Terence Du Mcilhone, Mary, 1819, Conditional Pardon, 23 Sep 1834. No 407.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index

MCILHONE, Terence. Per “Mary”, 1819.

1823 Apr
Servant at H.M. Victualling Stores, Sydney. Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Micklehone (Fiche 3235; 4/1870 pp.34-34a)

1823 Apr 25; 1824 Apr 10
On list of prisoners assigned; listed as Thady Micklehone (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D pp.82, 86)

1823 Aug 22
Convict servant of Daniel McLean Ross. To be victualled from the Stores at Liverpool for six months; listed as Mucklehone (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.110)

1824 Oct 5
Re his family’s free passage to New South Wales (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.514)

—————————————————————————
His family arrived on the Sir Joseph Banks in 1828.

Yesterday evening arrived, from Cork, whence she sailed the 10th of May, the ship Sir Joseph Banks, Captain Frazer, with 129 free women and children, the families of convicts. -Dr. R. Lewis, R. N. Surgeon Superintendent.
Sydney Gazette, 8 Oct 1828.

I cannot find any reference to his wife Catherine on the Bounty Index on Familysearch, although there is a refeence to a Kitty Michaelhouse, but no definite information.

No reference in the NSW Miscellaneous Immigration Index either.
However, there is the following mention in the newspaperin 1841, in a list of subscribers to build a new church:

LIST of ADDITIONAL SUBSCRIPTIONS for the erection of St. Patrick’s Church, Sydney :
Mr. McIlhone ..................... ... 0 10 0
Master John McIlhone ................. 0 5 0
Miss Mary McIlhone .................. 0 5 0
Australasian Chronicle, 7 Sep 1841.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Terence Du, surname: Mcithone, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occup

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcilhone

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Terenve Du Mcithane

Maureen Withey on 7th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias3: Thady Micklehone, alias4: Micklehone

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au