Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bryan Mckelvey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bryan Mckelvey
Aliases: Bryant Mckelvey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cawdry
Departure date: 1826
Arrival date: 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Prisoner Index. 1791-1873. Sydney Gazette, 12 May 1829.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bryan Mckelvey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bryan Mckelvey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th November, 2020 wrote:

Runaways Apprehended.
M’Kelvey Bryant, Cawdry, from Hyde Park Barrack.
Sydney Gazette, 12 May 1829.
—————————————————————————-

Prisoner Index. 1791-1873.
Bryn McKelivey, Candry, 1826, Certificate of Freedom, Date: 14 May 1829.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Cawdry - 1826.
Indent No; 1
Name; Bryan McKelvey
Age; 25 [1801/2]
Single. Native Place; Donegal.
Trade or calling; Farming man
Offence; Base Coin
Remarks; Assigned; J Spearing of Five Islands
————————
New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, Cawdry
Trial where & Date; Ceylon - 9 Feb 1822
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 10 3/4 in
Eyes; Lt. Hazel
Hair; Brown
Completion: Ruddy

1826 - Sydney Goal Entrance Book. Ordered to work in irons for 3 months

1828 - General Muster. No; 8322. Bryan McEliver. Catholic. D Redfern, Airds. G. S.  ** spelling as per register **

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Prisoner Index. 1791-1873. Sydney Gazette, 12 May 1829. (prev. ), firstname: Bryan, surname: Mckelvey, alias1: Bryant Mckelvey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au