Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Caroline Mckelvin

Caroline McKelvin, one of 101 convicts transported on the Burrell, 31 December 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Caroline Mckelvin
Aliases: Caroline Mckelven
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 1850
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Burrell
Departure date: 31st December, 1831
Arrival date: 20th May, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 249 (126). NSW State Records, Convict Index, COF[4/4359; Reel 1006]. State Archives NSW; Convict Indents (Series:NRS 12188; Item:[4/4017]; Microfiche: 682).
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Caroline Mckelvin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Caroline Mckelvin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 9th April, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents: Named: Caroline McKelvin, aged 21, can read and write, Catholic, Single, Trade: Nurse Maid, Offence: Stealing Meat, Tried: 20 October 1831, C:40/1185, Report: 26 Dec.1839

Convict Index: COF No.40/1185 dated 30 July 1840 - named MCKELVEN and MCKELVIN.

Married James Mills, 9 May 1839

Death: Caroline Mills, 1850, Sydney, NSW, Volume No.1490/1850 - V18501490 117, age 40 - NSW BDM

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Burrell (2) 20 May 1832.

No; 219 - 32. 72 .  Caroline McKelvin
Age; 21 Est Date of Birth; 1811
Single
Occupation; Nurse Maid
Offence; Stealing meat
Family in Colony; Cousin Thomas Lane, some time ago
———————————-

Convict Changes History

Faye Kennedy on 9th April, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Mckelvin (prev. McKelvin), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1840 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

Iris Dunne on 9th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 249 (126). NSW State Records, Convict Index, COF[4/4359; Reel 1006]. State Archives NSW; Convict Indents (Series:NRS 12188; Item:[4/4017]; Microfiche:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au