Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mckenzie

John McKenzie, one of 172 convicts transported on the Minerva, 08 July 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mckenzie
Aliases: Mckendrick (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 9th July, 1832
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 8th July, 1824
Arrival date: 19th November, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 179 (91)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mckenzie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mckenzie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd November, 2020 wrote:

National Records of Scotland
Title Precognition against John McKenzie for the crime of uttering forged notes
Dates 1824
Accused John McKenzie, alias McKendrick, Age: 23, shoemaker, Address: Saltmarket Street, Glasgow.

National Records of Scotland
Title Trial papers relating to John McKenzie for the crime of uttering forged notes. Tried at High Court, Glasgow
Dates 15 Apr 1824

Accused John McKenzie, alias McKendrick, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 14 years

9/7/1832: Convict Death Register - John McKenzie died at Bathurst, aged 31.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd November, 2020 made the following changes:

surname: Mckenzie (prev. McKenzie), alias1: Mckendrick (alias) (prev. McKendrick (Alias)), date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th July, 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au