Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Mcquade

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Mcquade
Aliases: Mcquaid
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Mcquade was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Mcquade?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Edward McQuade, age on arrival, 36, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Louth Co. 7 years, DOB 1780, native of Dundalk Louth Co., Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MCQUADE, Edward. Per “Guildford”, 1816.

1816 Apr 15
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Guildford” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.465)

1819 May
Servant of Thomas Rudd, settler of district of Airds. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3197; 4/1859 pp.39-39b)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.

Edward McQuaid, age 35, F.S. Guildford, 1816, 7 years, catholic, Constable, John Blake, Camden district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Mcquade, alias1: Mcquaid, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1780, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au