Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Meacle

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Meacle
Aliases: Meadows, Meade
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Stonecutter
Date of Death: 1867
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Portland
Departure date: 21st February, 1833
Arrival date: 26th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indents
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Meacle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Meacle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

STANLEY on 7th May, 2013 wrote:

Married Ellen Desmond 1844 Maitland NSW

D Wong on 7th May, 2013 wrote:

1844: TOL Maitland.
20/12/1848: CP

Richard and Ellen had 11 children, Ellen was born in 1823 and died in 1905.

Convict Changes History

STANLEY on 4th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 1867, gender, occupation, crime

STANLEY on 7th May, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage

STANLEY on 7th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1810

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au