Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Mears

Thomas Mears, one of 170 convicts transported on the Pyramus, 16 November 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Mears
Aliases: Tyler (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 16th November, 1838
Arrival date: 24th March, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 391 (197)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Mears was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Mears?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th August, 2018 wrote:

All the persons mentioned below were involved in the Canterbury Riots - Lead by William Courtenay who did the killing of a constable - the others followed.

9/6/1838 Northern Star and Leeds General Advertiser Yorkshire, England:
FATAL RIOT NEAR CANTERBURY
The Jury then returned a verdict of “Wilful murder against William Courtenay, otherwise John Tom (dead), William Burford (dead), William Price, Thomas Mears, otherwise Tyler, cousin of the deceased (wounded), Alexander Foad (wounded), and William Nutting”. The accused were then committed to Maidstone Gaol.

William Price was also on board Pyramus.

Thomas Mears was 30 years old on arrival in VDL - he was 5’8½” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair and whiskers, blue eyes.

Thomas Mears was assigned to the Gaol Garden where he worked until 17/1/1843 when he was Absent Without Leave - 6 months hard labour on the roads.

22/3/1843: Public Works.

29/6/1846: Assigned to Battersby - found in a Public House - 4 months hard labour.

4/12/1847: TOL (newspaper date)

13/4/1850: Recommended for a CP

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Tyler (alias) (prev. Tyler (Alias)), date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au