Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Biddy Mehan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Biddy Mehan
Aliases: Meehan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1839
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 14th July, 1856
Age: 17 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Biddy Mehan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Biddy Mehan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th August, 2016 wrote:

Biddy MEHAN was convicted at Fermanagh, Ireland on 10 July 1850 for being a vagrant. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Blackfrair’ 1851.

Aged 22 yrs; housemaid; Roman Catholic; 5’.
Native Place: Co. Fermanagh, Ireland.

Nell Murphy on 14th August, 2016 wrote:

Mother - Mary (at Native Place)
Sisters - Rosa & Ann
Brother - John

Colony of VDL:
Various workplace assignments.
Ticket of Leave granted 4 July 1854.

Died in hospital, New Norfolk on 14 July 1856.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Biddy, surname: Mehan, alias1: Meehan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1839, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 14th August, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 14th July, 1856 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au