Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Darby Melvehill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Darby Melvehill
Aliases: Mulvihill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1834
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 27th July, 1834
Arrival date: 14th November, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 22 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Darby Melvehill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Darby Melvehill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Darby Mulvehill
Age: 33. Estimated Birth Year: abt 1801
Date of conviction: 18 Mar 1834 - Kerry
Vessel: Blenheim - 14 Nov 1834
No; 2361 - 130
Unable to Read & Write; Catholic, Single;
Native Place; Co Kerry
Calling; Farm Labour
Offence; Manslaughter
Date of Trial: 18 March 1834 - Co Kerry
Sentence; Life
Height; 5 ft. 11
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Blueish
————————————————
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Liverpool St Luke.  27 February 1826 - 23 September 1838

Name; Darby Mulvihill
Abode; Abbotsbury
When Buried; 12 Dec 1834
Age; 34 (Est birth year 1800/01)
Ships Name; Blenheim
Quality or Profession; Assigned servant to ? Croke, Abbottsbury
By whom the Ceremony was preformed; Robert Cartwright
—————————————————-
Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
Name: Darby Mulvehill
Death Date: 1834
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18341861 18

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Darby, surname: Melvehill, alias1: Mulvihill, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 1834, gender: m, occu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au