Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Merriman

John Merriman, one of 160 convicts transported on the Eliza, 13 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Merriman
Aliases: Merryman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 13th July, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 190
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Merriman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Merriman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Neville Garner on 29th September, 2019 wrote:

Married Eliza Bergin Shipway, 29 Jan 1877, Sydney. NSW

D Wong on 29th September, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHN JONES, JOHN MERRIMAN.
Theft: animal theft.
26th May 1819

Verdict Guilty; Guilty
Sentence Transportation

JOHN JONES and JOHN MERRIMAN were indicted for stealing, on the 29th of April, one ass, price 50 s., the property of William Davy.

WILLIAM DAVY I am a costermonger, and live in Old Pye-street, Westminster. On Thursday, the 29th of April, about six o’clock, I turned my ass out in Lord Grosvenor’s orchard, Milbank-row - next morning, about seven o’clock, I missed it, and saw it again on the 3d of May at White’s; I am sure it is mine. The prisoners lived near me - they knew the ass was mine; Merriman has often seen me at work with it.

JAMES WHITE. I live in Kent-street, Borough, my father is a horse-boiler. On Thursday evening, between seven and eight o’clock, the prisoners brought the ass to my father, and asked him to buy it. Jones spoke - he asked 1 l. for it; my father offered him 14 s. They went away, returned in about three minutes, and both said they must have 16 s., and that he should have it; they took the money, and both said they would bring one or two more on Friday - they said they lived in Fox-buildings, Kent-street. I afterwards found it was false.

MERRIMAN’S Defence. A man on Westminster-bridge gave me 2 s. to sell it.

JONES - GUILTY. Aged 14.
MERRIMAN - GUILTY. Aged 14.
Transported for Seven Years.

No ship found for John Jones.

John Merriman was listed as 19 years old on arrival, although the Old Bailey trial has him as 14.

Native Place: London.

John was 5’4” tall, extremely pock pitted, brown hair, grey eyes.

26/5/1826: COF

1/8/1827: Permission to Marry Elizabeth Callaghan (Brothers 1827) she was 27 and on bond - John was 24 and free.

14/8/1827: Permission to Marry Elizabeth Callahan (Brothers 1827) she was 27 and on bond - John was 24 and free.

No marriage found for John Merriman on the NSW BDM - Elizabeth Callaghan married William Thomas in Sydney in 1827.

13/5/1828: Parramatta - Permission to marry Elizabeth Parker (Harmony 1827) - she was 17 and on bond - John was 24 and free.

1828: Married at St Johns, Parramatta.
Listed as MERRYMAN.

No children or deaths found for either John or Elizabeth.

The John Merriman who married Eliza Bergin Shipway was born 1/6/1854 and died 2/4/1932 - they had many children in the Yass area of NSW - however it was not the above John Merriman.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th September, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Merryman, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au