Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Milican

Sarah Milican, one of 169 convicts transported on the Elizabeth and Henry, 14 September 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Milican
Aliases: Pardington, Millican
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 13th September, 1849
Age: 24 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Suffolk, Ipswich Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth and Henry
Departure date: 14th September, 1846
Arrival date: 4th January, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 114. Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Milican was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Milican?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 wrote:

Sarah MILICAN (MILLICAN) was convicted at Ipswich, Suffolk, England on 29 July 1846 for stealing wearing apparrel. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Austraia per the ship “Elizabeth & Henry” arriving there 4 Jan 1847.

Aged 24 yrs; married woman, 1 child; needlewoman/dressmaker; 5’ height; sallow complexion; brown hair; grey eyes; can read & write; Church of England.
Native place of birth: Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Husband: Thomas, at Ipswitch (ref. Convict record)
Father: Thomas
Brothers: William & Phillip
Sisters: Louisa, Anna & Rhoda

Colony of VDL:
6 mths Probation Period.
4 May 1847: Delivered of a child, stillborn, at the Cascades Female Factory, Hobart.  (ref. noted on her Conduct Record)
18 May 1848: assigned to Patterson family - misconduct, absent without leave. 8 mths hard labour at Female Factory, Hobart.
24 April 1849: Application for Permission to Marry - Sarah MILICAN (Elizabeth & Henry) to Thomas PARDINGTON (free, by servitude).
14 May 1849: Marriage - Sarah MILLICAN, aged 25 yrs to Thomas PARDINGTON aged 47 yrs, at Hobart. (ref. 37/1/8 no. 195) (This Thomas may have been the convict transported per “Moffatt” 1838.)
4 Sept 1849: Absconded.
11 Sept 1849: Inquest into death of Sarah Pardington
DEATH:
13 Sept 1849 - Sarah PARDINGTON (nee Milican) died at the Colonial Hospital, Hobart. Drowned. Aged 25yrs, to Colony per “Eizabeth & Henry” ship. Status - bond. (ref. 34/1/2 no. 1790)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 114. Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 114), alias1: Pardin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au