Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mathew Mills

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mathew Mills
Aliases: John, Hill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Oxford. Assizes Oxford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mathew Mills was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mathew Mills?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Mathew/John Mills was tried at Oxford, Oxfordshire on 30 July 1783 for highway robbery with a value of 31 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 24 at that time (May 1787).
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “ troublesome at times”

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, date of birth 1763, gender, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au