Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Mills

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Mills
Aliases: William Mills
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 2nd December, 1838
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Cawdry
Departure date: 1826
Arrival date: 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Sydney Gazette, 9 Jun 1829. https://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ship_cawdry_1826.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Mills was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Mills?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 wrote:

3. Mills Thomas or William, Cawdry, 38, soldier and servant, Leicestershire, 5 foot 7, grey eyes, light brown hair, ruddy pock pitted camp. From No 12 Road Gang; 4th time of running. Sydney Gazette, 6 Jan 1829.

—————————————————————————
3. Mills William, Cawdry, 40, soldier and servant, Leicester, 5 feet 7, grey eyes, light brown hair, ruddy pock pitted comp., from No 9 Iron Gang. Sydney Gazette, 9 Jun 1829.

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 wrote:

Item: 48778
Surname: Mills
First Name: William
Ship: Cawdry 1826
Date: 2 December 1838
Place: Miatland
Source: Maitland Burial Register p 120
Details: William Mills, free by servitude, a pauper. Died aged 53. Buried 2 December 1838.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Cawdry - 1826.
Indent No; 4
Name; William Mills
Age; 38 [1787]
Single
Native Place; Leicestershire
Trade or calling; Soldier and servant. Offence; Burgulary
Sentence; 14 years
Assigned; Alex. McDougall, Baulkham Hills

1829 - 19 Mar. Sydney Goal Entrance Book. Offence; Runaway from No 9 Road Gang. 25 Lashes and returned

1830 - 5 Jan. Sydney Goal Entrance Book. Runaway from No 9 Road Gang. 30 Lashes and returned

1837 - 4 Oct. Certificate of Freedom. C37/815. Age; 50 [1787]
Trial; Madras - 9 July 1823.
Trade; Servant and carpenter
Height; 5 ft. 7 in
Eyes; Grey to blue
Hair; Brown mixed with grey
Completion; Sallow

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Sydney Gazette, 9 Jun 1829. https://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ship_cawdry_1826.htm (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Mills, alias1: William Mills, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date o

Maureen Withey on 23rd October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd December, 1838 (prev. 0000)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th March, 2021 made the following changes:

term: 14 years, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 1790), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au