Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Millwood

Elizabeth Millwood, one of 80 convicts transported on the Harmony, 12 May 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Millwood
Aliases: Elizabeth Smitheram
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1829
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Leicester Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Harmony
Departure date: 12th May, 1827
Arrival date: 27th September, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 79 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 176
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Millwood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Millwood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851

NAME: Robert Smitheram. Year of birth; 1786. Age: 42. Per ship Henry (5) 7 years. Bond. &
Elizabeth Millwood. Age; 39. Per Ship Harmony. 7 years. Bond
Application Date; 25/07/1828 (25 Jul 1828) Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Noted against Elizabeth’s name; Is stated a Widow has 2 children.
Reverend E Smith
———————————-
1828 -  New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) New South Wales. General muster
No; 1324. Smitheram, Elizabeth, Age 34. Harmony. 7 years. Protestant. Wife to Robert. Windsor G. S.
DEAD; Aug 1829
———————————
1829 - Australia, Death Index,
Name: Elizabeth Smitheram
Death Date: 1829. Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Windsor, New South Wales. Volume Number: V18298633 2C

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851

NAME: Robert Smitheram. Year of birth; 1786. Age: 42. Per ship Henry (5) 7 years. Bond. &
Elizabeth Millwood. Age; 39. Per Ship Harmony. 7 years. Bond
Application Date; 25/07/1828 (25 Jul 1828) Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Noted against Elizabeth’s name; Is stated a Widow has 2 children.
Reverend E Smith
———————————-
1828 -  New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) New South Wales. General muster
No; 1324. Smitheram, Elizabeth, Age 34. Harmony. 7 years. Protestant. Wife to Robert. Windsor G. S.
DEAD; Aug 1829
———————————
1829 - Australia, Death Index,
Name: Elizabeth Smitheram
Death Date: 1829. Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Windsor, New South Wales. Volume Number: V18298633 2C

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Smitheram, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au