Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Milsom

Joseph Milsom, one of 160 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 August 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Milsom
Aliases: Jospeh Milson, Joseph Mellsome
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: 1852
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd August, 1823
Arrival date: 15th March, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 87 (45)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Milsom was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Milsom?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

William Colley on 31st March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Jospeh Milson, alias2: Joseph Mellsome, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1852 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Ann Marie Gould on 25th March, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au