Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mitchell

John Mitchell, one of 230 convicts transported on the Dudbrook, 17 November 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mitchell
Aliases: Witchell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes at Devizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Dudbrook
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 7th February, 1853
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 234 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 578
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mitchell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mitchell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Judy Dunkley on 16th September, 2015 wrote:

Surname was Witchell not Mitchell

Judy Dunkley on 16th September, 2015 wrote:

Trial 15th Aug 1840 Wilts Larceny from person
Imprisonment 6 months

Trial 3rd March 1842 Wilts Attempting to steal game

17th Nov 1842 Emigration as convict 10yrs

Not known if he married or returned to England

D Wong on 17th September, 2015 wrote:

Devizes and Wiltshire Gazette Wiltshire, England
17 Jul 1851
WILTS SUMMER ASSIZES
HORSE STEALING. John Witchell, scampish looking fellow, about 30 years of age, was charged with stealing a bay gelding, the property of Wm. Muuday, at Bishopstrow.

John’s records are all under ‘Mitchell”.

John was 33 years old, single, 5’8 ¾” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, oval face, shallow complexion, stout.  Scars under left eye and over right eye.

28/12/1853: TOL
16/11/1856: CP

Known areas: Perth.

Convict Changes History

Judy Dunkley on 16th September, 2015 made the following changes:

surname: Witchell (prev. Mitchell), crime

Judy Dunkley on 16th September, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1819 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 17th September, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 17th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Witchell

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au