Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Seyde Mohomed

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Seyde Mohomed
Aliases: Sudey Mahomed, Sidy Mohomed
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Symmetry
Departure date: 27th March, 1838
Arrival date: 27th March, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 0 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Seyde Mohomed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Seyde Mohomed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th October, 2013 wrote:

Seyde/Sudey/Sidy Mohomed transported on the supply ship ‘Symmetry’ (cargo of sugar, passengers & 6 convicts) from Pt. Louis, Mauritius, departing 27/03/1838, arriving 26/03/1838.

Personal description: Groom, aged 19yrs; 5’5”; black complexion; black, woolley hair; black eyes; scars; broad nose.

1839: Assigned to William Lowe, Paterson, NSW. 20/03/1839: absconded.
16/10/1839: absconded
23/10/1839: apprehended

26/08/1843: Ticket of Leave, at Patrick Plains.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1819, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au