Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Molony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Molony
Aliases: Malony
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Molony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Molony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th August, 2016 wrote:

Catherine Molony was convicted of house burning at Carlow, Ireland on 26 Feb 1850. 15yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Blackfriar’ 1851.

Widow; aged 30yrs; country servant; 4’7 1/2”; Roman Catholic.
Native Place: Co. Clare, Ireland.
Brother: John, 49th Regiment
Brother: Pat , in America

Colony of VDL:
Various work assignments.

Application for permission to marry:
to Michael Chinta.
Permission to marry revoked.

Application for permission to marry:
to Henry Schofield (transported per ‘John Barry’)
approved.
Married at Hobart 28 April 1856. (ref. 37/1/15 no. 430)

Ticket of Leave 15 Aug 1854
Conditional Pardon 22July 1856

Nell Murphy on 15th August, 2016 wrote:

Child:
Alice SCHOFIELD b. 18 Feb 1859 at New Norfolk. Parents: Henry Schofield, farmer; Catherine Malony.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Molony, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 15th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Malony

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au