Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Monk

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Monk
Aliases: Monaghan, Monks
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Monk was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Monk?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 10th June, 2016 wrote:

John Monk or Monaghan was convicted and transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Bencoolen’ 1819. Further transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Cockburn’.

Assignments in Colony and several notes of misconduct.

Nell Murphy on 8th September, 2016 wrote:

n.b. Two John Monk’s on this voyage. This person is also notated as ‘Monaghan’.

D Wong on 14th September, 2016 wrote:

National Archives, UK.
Convicts received on board the Bencoolen at Cove of Cork in Ireland
Folio 63: John Monks or John Monaghan, aged 30; where and when tried, Lent 1818; crime, stealing wearing apparel; term of transportation, 7 years.

This John Monks was transported for “Burglary/Robbing”.

Previously of bad character.

Two John Monks**  This one was still alive in 1827 so presumably it was the other one that died in 1826.  See profile page of the other John Monks on the Bencoolen.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 10th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Monk, alias1: Monaghan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 8th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), occupation

Nell Murphy on 8th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of birth: 1781 (prev. 1801)

D Wong on 14th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Monks, date of birth: 1791 (prev. 1781), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au