Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmond Moore

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmond Moore
Aliases: Edward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 29th May, 1847
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmond Moore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmond Moore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st March, 2015 wrote:

Edmond/Edward Moore was tried in 1814 in Kerry Co. and sentenced to transportation for life. He was described as a labourer native place Kerry and was aged 24 on arrival.

25/1/1819: CP

1820: Married Mary Ann Connolly, Born In Colony 1804 to James ‘Marquis Cornwallis’ and Sarah Maloney ‘Minerva’.  Mary Ann died 1/9/1835 at Windsor, Hawkesbury, NSW

1828 Census: Moore, Edward, 35, conditional pardon, Canada, 1814, life, Catholic, landholder, Wilberforce, 34 acres, 34 acres cleared and cultivated, 3 horned cattle
Moore, Mary, 24, born in the colony
Moore, Margaret, 7 born in the colony
Moore, John 5 born in the colony
Moore, Ma, 3, born in the colony

29/5/1847: Died (Age 56) at Windsor, Hawkesbury, NSW.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st March, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Edmond, surname: Moore, alias1: Edward, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 29th May, 1847, gender: m, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au