Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmund Moore

Edmund Moore, one of 176 convicts transported on the Mary, 28 August 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmund Moore
Aliases: Edward, Edmond
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 28th August, 1821
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 93 (48)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmund Moore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmund Moore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd February, 2018 wrote:

2/9/1820 Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England:
LANCASTER ASSIZES,
The following prisoners have been tried, in addition to those published in our last : — Wm, Clarkson, John Greenhalgh, Jas. Briggs, Edmund Moore, Rd. Ashworth, Mary Ann Quin, and Robt. Wilson ; for uttering forged Bank of England notes.

Edmund Moore was 39 years old when he boarded the ‘Mary’.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
MOORE, Edward. Per “Mary”, 1822

1822 Jan 29:  Servant to Thomas Wright of Castlereagh Street. Returned to Government (Reel 6054; 4/1759 p.7)

1822 n.d.; 1823 Feb 14:  On list of prisoners assigned; also listed as Edmond (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D pp.77, 81)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward, alias2: Edmond, date of birth: 1781 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au