Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Moore

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Moore
Aliases: Eliza Moore
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry NSW 1828 census
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Moore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Moore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 28th August, 2019 wrote:

Elizabeth was a native of Cork, born 1792, and was convicted at Dublin in 1823, aged 32, and sentenced to 7 years. She was married and brought a child aged 21 months with her and left 2 children in Dublin. Her trade was washerwoman and cook.  Her husband arrived per Castle Forbes.

The 1828 census shows her at Parramatta, in the household of Robert Copland Lethbridge and his wife:
Eliza Morris, age 35, G.S. ship Almorah 1824, 7 year sentence, servant, protestant. Also in the household is her son, Patrick Moore, aged 5, ship Almorah, 1824.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 28th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry NSW 1828 census (prev. ), firstname: Elizabeth, surname: Moore, alias1: Eliza Moore, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au