Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Moren

Charles Moren, one of 272 convicts transported on the Perseus and Coromandel, January 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Moren
Aliases: Charles Moran, Charles Moering, Charles Mooring, Charles Moreing
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 15th November, 1872
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Perseus and Coromandel
Departure date: January, 1802
Arrival date: 14th August, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 251 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 308
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Moren was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Moren?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jennie Green on 18th November, 2013 wrote:

Charles’ parents, were convict Patrick Moran (Moering)and Ann Barry.  Convicted at Old Bailey London 28.5.1800 of theft aged 14 years.  Sentenced to Death, commuted to Life transportation to Australia.  Sent to Langstone Harbour 1800 to await transport, he departed aboard ‘Perseus and Coromandel” January 1802 and arriving in Sydney, NSW August 1802.  He married 1810 at Parramatta, to convict Anna Player(aka Hannah Blair)who arrived on “Earl Cornwallis” in 1801. Fathered 3 children.  On 8.4.1808 he is drawing Govt Rations from HM Stores as MOORING.  1809 was a Govt Stockman,as MOORING. 10.9.1818 received a Land Grant at Prospect, 26.4.1822 was assigned a Convict, 21.9.1822 testified for servant William Rees for a Ticket of Leave.  Living at Breakfast Creek, Parramatta in 1841 dying at Berrima, NSW in November 1872 and is buried in Catholic Sect, Row 6 Plot 17.  A pardon is mentioned in 1814 in UK, but I cannot locate such details.

Jennie Green on 23rd November, 2013 wrote:

Breakfast Creek is not situated near Parramatta,but near Pyangle and Camboon in NSW

Convict Changes History

Jennie Green on 18th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1785, crime

D Wong on 25th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 15th November, 1872 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 25th January, 2014 made the following changes:

gender: m

Carol Blyth on 29th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias4: Charles Moreing (prev. Charles Moring)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au