Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Morgan

Elizabeth Morgan, one of 204 convicts transported on the Woodbridge, 20 August 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Morgan
Aliases: Elizabeth Mckenzie
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 20th April, 1919
Age: 94 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Woodbridge
Departure date: 20th August, 1843
Arrival date: 25th December, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 203 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 384
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Morgan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Morgan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

AaronRichard on 3rd January, 2015 wrote:

Elizabeth Morgan was born in Liverpool, probably around 1825, although convict records, marriage certificate and death certificates give conflicting information as to her date of birth.

She was convicted of stealing an umbrella in the Liverpool Court on 20th October 1841 and transported to Tasmania for seven years.  Her age is given in the court records as 16 years.

Elizabeth sailed on the ship WOODBRIDGE from London on 3rd September 1843 and arrived in Tasmania on the 25th December 1843. Her age on arrival was recorded as 19 years.

Elizabeth received a small number of further convictions in Tasmania, including for disobeying orders, smoking in her quarters and obscene language.  She also spent 24 hours in solitary confinement for drunkenness 2 days after her wedding. 

She married fellow convict Alexander McKenzie in Campbell Town on 10th May 1847 (and again gave her age as 19 years).  Their first child, Catherine, was born in Campbell Town on 20 December 1847.

Alexander and Elizabeth travelled to Victoria on the ship SHAMROCK on 17th April 1850, receiving free passage by servitude.  They settled at Eclipse Creek, near Meredith where they farmed and raised a family.  After the death of Alexander in 1876, Elizabeth lived with the families of her children and grandchildren, many of whom moved around in employment as farmers and timber millers.

She eventually died in Millgrove (near Warburton, Victoria) on 20 April, 1919, at the home of her daughter Catherine Gordon and Catherine’s son James Sheldon.  Elizabeth’s death certificate lists her age at marriage as 16 years, and age at death as 88 years.  Her headstone at the Upper Yarra Cemetery gives her age at death as 90.  However, if the court records from England or her marriage certificate are correct, she may have been as old as 94 or 95.

Her descendants live on in Victoria and around Australia today.

Rachel Johnson on 7th January, 2016 wrote:

Married Alexander McKenzie after arriving in Tasmania. Permission granted in April 1847. They were married on the 10th May 1847 at St Lukes, United Church of England and Ireland, Campbell Town.

Belinda Mackenzie on 31st August, 2019 wrote:

Note- the Liverpool Borough Session when she was convicted and sentenced for transportation was actually on the 25th October 1841 and states her age as 10. There was also a prior record where she was acquitted (no bills), 10 May 1841, aged 9, similarly for larceny.

Convict Changes History

AaronRichard on 3rd January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Mckenzie, date of birth: 1825 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th April, 1919 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Rachel Johnson on 10th January, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au