Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rosina Morgan

Rosina Morgan, one of 150 convicts transported on the Cadet, 10 November 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rosina Morgan
Aliases: Joslin, Rosina (alias), Rosanna, Rosehannah
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 13th May, 1924
Age: 92 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stole clothing
Convicted at: Devon. Boro of Plymouth Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 10th November, 1848
Arrival date: 12th April, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 350. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-21,155,87,L,80. Application for permission to marry. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rosina Morgan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rosina Morgan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ron Thomas on 31st August, 2014 wrote:

G C Robinson’s book tells her story and that of her descendants. Novel Will’s Travail by Ron Thomas also describes her life.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st August, 2014 wrote:

The Conduct Record of Rosina Morgan can be found on Tasmanian Archives (link above in reference source). Listed as 16yrs of age; stole a coat; nurse girl & laundress; 4’8”; brown freckled complexion; brown hair; black eyes; can read; Protestant. Note “required to be looked after”. Scar on right wrist.
Ship surgeon’s report: very good.
Born abt 1832 Newton Bushell, Devon (nr Plymouth).

Assigned in the Colony VDL.
3rd Class 04.10.1849.

Application for permission to marry: to George T Edge (per Pestongee Bomangee) 15.10.1850. Does not appear to have proceeded.

Ticket of Leave granted 28/10/1850.

Married William Lane (per “Castor”)07/03/1853. Application for permission to marry granted.

14/02/1854: Drunk & disturbing the peace - 3mths hard labour.

Certificate of Freedom 15/05/1856.

Ngaire Webber on 11th April, 2020 wrote:

While permission was given for Geo T Edge to marry Rosina; he died before the marriage took place.  Rosina later married William LANE, and is buried with him in Tucki cemetery (she was 93 and he was 88 yrs old), after living in Wyrallah for over 60 years, and having at least 9 children.

Convict Changes History

Ron Thomas on 31st August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Joslin, Rosina (alias) (prev. Joslin, Rosina (Alias)), alias2: Rosanna, date of death: 13th May, 1924 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st August, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 350. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-21,155,87,L,80. Application

Ngaire Webber on 11th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Rosehannah

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au