Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Morris

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Morris
Aliases: Riley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 10th May, 1854
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Warwick, Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nile, Canada and Minorca
Departure date: June, 1801
Arrival date: 14th December, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Census of New South Wales 1828; ref:M3092
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Morris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Morris?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 22nd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Census of New South Wales 1828; ref:M3092 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Morris, alias1: Riley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1773, date of death: 10th May, 1854, gender: m, occupation, cri

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au